Privacy Policy

The AICon Committee, MAICon Committee and the TUU Tasmanian Popular Culture Society (TasPop), respect your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy aims to protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with the applicable privacy laws in Australia. The AICon Committee and TasPop have the right to review and amend this privacy statement at any time with out notice. Please review this privacy policy regularly to remain up to date on our privacy policy.

Personal Information.

Personal information is only collected from visitors on our site when it is knowingly and voluntarily submitted. This may be submitted via contact through our Facebook page, via forms on our website or via any email mentioned on our website.

We may require you to submit the following information such as, but not limited to, your name, age, gender, email address, postal address and contact telephone number.

This information is collected to enable you to participate in our various activities including, but not limited to; competition registration, event participation, joining the committee, or registering for an event.

For example, we may need to collect such information to ensure we can provide you with the services or answers you require.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information)

We use cookies to:
–  recognise when you are logged into our forums,
–  compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Links to Other Sites

At our discretion, we provide links to websites outside www.aicon.org.au, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and all possess their own privacy polices. Please review each websites privacy policies.

Downloading material from certain sites my infringe copyright or introduce viruses into your system. We recommend that you regularly use a virus scanner and other protection methods when operating a computer while connected to the Internet.

Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. While we take great care to ensure the security of your information, unfortunately no data transmission over the telecommunications system or the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We do not disclose any personal information such as your name, address, email or phone number to any person outside our organization, unless you have authorized us to do so or we are required to by law to disclose such information.

Your Consent

By accessing and using this site, you agree to our privacy policy.

Contact Us

To contact us in terms of this privacy policy, you may contact us on the following:

TUU Tasmanian Popular Culture Society
PO Box, Sandy Bay, Tasmania.

Email: enquires@aicon.org.au